| Project/Area Number |
20K19100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2024) Osaka City University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Naotaka 大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (20771306)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 腎移植 / 自己管理 / QOL / 生体データ / 医療費 / 健康関連QOL |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
免疫抑制剤による易感染状態や拒絶反応のリスクを持つ腎移植患者は、QOLの維持向上を図るため適切な自己管理行動が必要となる。しかし、自己管理行動の良し悪しがQOL(健康関連QOL)と生体データ(腎機能、BMIなど)、医療費(出来高医療費)にどう影響しているか明らかにした研究はない。腎移植患者の適切な自己管理行動を支援するためには、看護活動の基盤となるエビデンスを取得して明確にする必要がある。そこで、本研究は2019年6月~2021年6月の間も継続してQOLと生体データと医療費を収集し、自己管理行動の良し悪しがどのように影響したか解析する事を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The subjects of this study were kidney transplant patients who visited the kidney transplant outpatient clinic, and 132 subjects were analyzed. The data items collected included the subjects' basic attributes, health-related QOL, biological data (BMI, blood pressure, blood sugar level, triglycerides, kidney function), and medical expenses, which were based on the medical fee schedule.
Results from a mixed-effects model incorporating adjustment variables revealed significant interactions between self-management behaviors and timing for triglycerides (TG) and renal function (eGFR) among biological data, and for physical and social QOL among health-related QOL. Significant differences were observed in medication costs and total medical expenses. The findings suggest that appropriate self-management behaviors are associated with maintaining and improving biological data and QOL, as well as reducing medical expenses in kidney transplant patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦において、腎移植患者における自己管理行動を定質的に検討した先行研究は多数報告されているが、定量的にその実態を把握しその効果を検討した縦断研究は報告されていない。そのため、腎移植患者の自己管理行動の良し悪しの影響をQOL(健康関連QOL)と生体データ(腎機能、BMIなど)と医療費(出来高医療費)から定量的に評価する必要がある。現状において、腎移植後という特殊な状態と長期間折り合って暮らしていかねばならない腎移植患者の適切な自己管理行動を支援する看護活動の基盤となるエビデンスの取得が学術的に重要であると考える。