Development of a model to support terminally ill heart failure patients with ventricular assist devices at home and their caregivers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Nagano Kayo  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 研究員 (90709510)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords在宅看護 / 人工臓器 / 補助人工心臓 / 介護者 / 在宅治療 / i-VAD / 植込型補助人工心臓 / 長期在宅治療 / shared care / 在宅療養 / 生命維持装置 / 植込み型補助人工心臓 / 在宅 / Destination Therpy
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓移植を見据えず、重症心不全の症状緩和を目的に、最期の時まで補助人工心臓(Ventricular assist device;以下VAD)装着下で在宅治療を続けるDestination Therapy(以下DT)患者と介護者の経験を明らかにする。DT-VAD患者と介護者の経験を人生の浮き沈みとして自身が 示すライフ・ライン・メソッドにより可視化し、さらにインタビュー調査によりそのライフ・ラインの軌跡に照らし合わせ、経験を明らかにする。また、VAD装着患者と介護者を支援するVAD植込み施設の医師・看護師等と、在宅を支援する訪問看護師によるVADのDT患者への在宅支援モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was conducted to healthcare professionals who actually support Destination Therapy (DT) patients and their caregivers who continue home treatment with a ventricular assist device (VAD) until the end of life to relieve symptoms of severe heart failure without looking at a heart transplant. The results of the survey showed that DT patients and caregivers are very sensitive to the presence of VADs. The results of the survey indicated that the respondents were paying attention to mental health support for DT patients and their Caregivers, and that the construction of a home support system requires strengthening shared care, such as holding regular conferences between the hospital and home, and sharing information in a timely manner. Furthermore, the need for caregiver support and the issue of cooperation with nursing homes were also recognized as a challenge in long-term home treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、重症心不全患者の治療戦略として心臓移植を見据えられない患者に対する、補助人工心臓(以下、VAD)の在宅治療について、医療従事者はどのように支援し、展開していくかを検討することを目的とした。すでにDestination therapy(以下、DT)として在宅におけるVAD使用の経験の深い米国とは、生活・文化的背景が違う我が国において、VAD患者や介護者はどのような経験をし、支援している医療従事者は何を重要な支援だと感じているかなどを明らかにすることは、保険償還が始まったばかりの我が国において重要な指標になると考える。