Preoperative pelvic floor muscle training for patients undergoing radical prostatectomy:searching the way to improve urinary incontinence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Yonekawa Hiroki  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (60825412)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨盤底筋体操 / 術前 / 前立腺全摘 / 尿失禁 / 前立腺がん / 筋力トレーニング / 前立腺全摘出術 / 腹圧性尿失禁 / 前立腺全摘出 / 骨盤底筋肉体操
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、前立腺全摘出術を受けた患者の手術直後の尿失禁量の軽減および予防を目指した、術前の骨盤底筋体操の方法を確立することを目的とする。以下を段階的に明らかにする。
1.前立腺全摘出術に対する骨盤底筋体操の指導および尿失禁量の実態調査
複数施設に対し、現在どのように骨盤底筋体操が指導され、患者が取り組んでいるのか。膀胱留置カテーテル抜去後の尿失禁量を調査し、統計を算出する。
2.術前骨盤底筋体操の実施方法及び、実施期間の検証および確立
術前からの骨盤底筋体操を実施し、実施期間及び実施方法を調査。手術直後の尿失禁に対して最も効果の高いと見込まれる術前の骨盤底筋体操の実施方法を、統計学的に算出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The propose of this study is to examine preoperative pelvic floor muscle training could improve postoperative urinary incontinence which is happen after prostatectomy.
The results of this study suggest that preoperative pelvic floor muscle training should be started 30 days prior to surgery. Although it was not possible to establish specific methods for the number of times and methods. The results suggest that the important things is increasing the maximum muscle contraction and duration of contraction of the pelvic floor muscles. It will be necessary to verify and clarify methods of increasing muscle strength during preoperative pelvic floor muscle trainings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、前立腺全摘術を受ける患者に対する、指導方法の一助となると考える。尿失禁を改善するための骨盤底筋体操は多種多様な方法がある中、本研究では筋力に着目し、増強するような取り組みを行い、尿失禁改善に効果を示すことが示唆された。この知見は医療者の指導に活用可能であると考える。また、患者が自宅で取り組む際に、トレーニング機器を活用し、筋力の増強を数値として可視化することの有用性も示唆されたといえる。