A study of regional differences in Children's Sense of Safety,Security,and mental health in children's foster homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionShonan Kamakura University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Kaori  湘南鎌倉医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70320819)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子ども / 児童養護施設 / 安全感 / 安心感 / 精神的健康感 / タブレット / 尺度 / 活用 / 安全感・安心感 / オフライン調査 / 地域差 / オフライン / 調査 / 生活安全感 / 生活安心感 / 向上 / 支援方法 / 有効性 / 児童養護 / 安全・安心 / うつ状態
Outline of Research at the Start
児童養護施設で暮らす子どもが,施設内で安全で安心して生活ができ,なおかつ精神的健康感を高めることができるための研究である.児童養護施設は,地方によって施設内環境が異なっている. 今まで行った首都圏近郊の調査を基に,今回,全国の調査を行うことによって,児童養護施設で暮らす子どもの安全感・安心感・精神的健康感の地域差の実態を明らかにする.
同時に,児童養護施設で暮らす子どもは,一般の子どもと比較して抑うつ状態が高いことから,どのような支援が抑うつ状態の改善に有効か明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first point was a comparative study of regional differences in Children's Sense of Safety, Security, and mental health in foster homes. The results showed no regional differences, and revealed that the characteristics of foster homes, such as the prevalence of children with problematic behavior, had an impact.
The second was the development and implementation of a program aimed at improving Children's Sense of Safety, Security, and mental health. The results found that the program was effective in supporting the children and facilitated interaction among the staff members.
The third point was the offline systemization of the survey using scales. The system is nearly complete and has successfully reduced the time and sense of burden involved in rapid analysis, reporting, and utilization of results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童養護施設で暮らす子どもが感じる安全感・安心感や精神的健康感をアセスメントするために,尺度を活用してチェックする体制や,安全感・安心感・精神的健康感の向上のための支援プログラムの実践、尺度を簡便で迅速に活用するためのシステムの構築は,施設内の被措置児童等虐待の予防や,精神的健康感の向上の一助となることから意義があると考える。