Development of a Nurse Training Program on Dignity-Centered Care of People with Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis: A Mixed Methods Research.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
IGAI Yasuko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (10862013)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特発性肺線維症 / 尊厳 / 慢性看護学 / 呼吸器看護 / 成人教育 / 混合研究法 / ランダム化比較試験 / インストラクショナルデザイン / e-ラーニング / 療養支援 / 看護教育 / 特発性間質性肺炎
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性肺線維症は難治性で症状緩和が難しく、病状の悪化に直面して生きるために尊厳が脅かされやすい。しかしながら、看護援助の機会は限られている。
研究目的は、特発性肺線維症をもつ生活者への看護援助の実態と教育ニーズを調査し、Dignity-Centered Care(治癒困難な病いと共に生きる人々の尊厳に着目した看護援助)看護師育成プログラムを開発し、混合研究法により評価することである。
研究方法は、特発性肺線維症をもつ生活者への看護援助の実態、及び教育ニーズを調査し、看護師育成プログラムを作成する。公募した参加者をプログラム受講群と未受講群に割り付け、プログラムを実施し、混合研究法を用いて評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A training program for nurses was developed based on dignity-centered care for patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis. The program was designed using data from a survey of nursing practice and educational needs of nurses who specialized in respiratory care. The training program was created using e-learning material that consisted of on-demand videos covering 19 topics across three chapters: diagnosis and treatment, patient characteristics, and nursing practices for patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis. Evaluations used mixed-method research that integrated analysis of quantitative data and qualitative data. The overall rating of the learning material was 8.7 (0-10) points. Changes in nursing practices were observed in 61.5% of nurses. The study’s meta-inference was that although the learning program deepened nurses' knowledge and promoted nursing practice, the number of items for nursing practice depended on the frequency of interactions between patients and nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性肺線維症療養者の生活の質の維持・向上に貢献する看護師を育成するプログラムは国内外でみあたらず、開発する必要がある。特発性肺線維症療養者への看護援助の実態と教育ニーズの調査を行い、尊厳に着目した看護(Dignity-Centered Care)を基盤とする看護学習教材を作成し、講義動画をe-ラーニングに搭載した。本教材は、特発性肺線維症療養者に必要な看護を、療養者を対象とした調査結果をもとに明示したものであり、学術的意義がある。また、本教材を受講後に看護実践が変化したと61.5%が回答し、スタッフ教育や新たなケア提供体制の構築に活かされていた。本教材は実装可能と考えられ、社会的意義がある。