Basic Research to Develop a Nursing Practice Model for Inpatients with Diabetic Foot Lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Tochikawa Aya  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70465582)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病足病変患者 / 看護実践 / 現象学的研究 / 糖尿病足病変 / 看護師の実践
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、糖尿病足病変患者を看護する病棟看護師の実践を、参与観察と非構造化面接を通して現象学的に明らかにする。急性症状が伴う足病変患者を看護師がいかに知覚し看護実践をしているのか、患者と看護師の相関性から生起する看護を記述することで、糖尿病という慢性経過のなかで急激な身体変化を伴う時期にある足病変患者への、帰納的な看護実践モデルの基盤を作ることが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify nursing practices for inpatients with diabetic foot lesions. Data were collected during participant observation and the observations were analyzed in a phenomenological descriptive approach. During treatment and discharge coordination, nurses expressed the patient thoughts, and sometimes refrained from giving their own opinions in order to perceive the patient wishes for how to deal with the foot lesions and for recuperation by the timing of starting talking and behaviors as well as words of patients. Through this approach, nurses were able to place patients in the center and become independent in the interaction with healthcare professionals. The practice based on the perception of nurses is their response to patients as a continuum with the patients to respond to the acute conditions of foot lesions, using the learning from patients living with diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病足病変入院患者は、糖尿病を患ってきた慢性性と切断の危機的状況にある急性期とが混在し、入院治療を要することが多い。これまでは、慢性期/急性期という病期の特徴から看護が示されていた。本研究では、看護師は、糖尿病と共に生きてきた時間を重ね、足病変に応答する患者の連続性を捉え応じていたことが明らかになった。足病変患者の看護において、従来の病期別看護の視点を超えた実践を示すことで、それまでの看護の見方を問い直すきっかけを提示することができる。高齢化社会において、慢性性と急性性を統合した看護実践を考えることは、看護を再考し、実践を変化させていくことになると考える。