Project/Area Number |
20K19120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Morinomiya University of Medical Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Hajime 森ノ宮医療大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (30644976)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / 食事 / 眼球運動 / 情動反応 / 食事動作 / 整容動作 / 視線 / 瞳孔反応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
パーキンソン病患者の食事・歯磨き動作時の視線に着目し,患者が注視する場所や時間について,アイトラッカーを用いて定量的に計測し,健常者と比較することでパーキンソン病患者の注視に関する疾患特徴を明らかにする.さらに,健常者とは注視の特徴が異なることが予測されるため,健常者の注視データを参考に,見るべき場所を提示することで,動作が改善するかを検証する.本研究によって予測される成果により,パーキンソン病患者の食事・歯磨き動作時に動作が行いやすい視覚環境を提案したいと考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated eye movements during eating in patients with Parkinson's disease by setting up a simulated eating situation, because the spread of a new type of coronary infection restricted our investigation of eye movements in actual eating situations. In 2021, we made an academic presentation on the characteristics of eye movements during eating in patients with Parkinson's disease at the 5th Japanese Association for Rehabilitation Medicine Fall Meeting. In 2022, he made a presentation at the 56th Japan Occupational Therapy Association on the measurement of saccades and fixations in simulated eating situations of Parkinson's disease patients using an eye tracker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パーキンソン病患者の模擬的な食事場面での眼球運動に関する調査では、動作中のサッケード数が多く観察され、サッケード毎の移動距離も短い傾向があることが示唆された。パーキンソン病では反復運動時に「すくみ」が起こることが報告されており、食事動作中の眼球運動においても同様のことが観察されたと考える。パーキンソン病患者の眼球運動異常の報告は複数見られるが、日常生活動作中の眼球運動についての報告はなく、本結果が示した傾向は数例での報告ではあるが、パーキンソン病患者の機能障害と生活障害を繋ぐ意味があると考える.