Identifying the prevalence and related factors for family poly-victimization and development of a family support model for preventing and terminating family poly-victimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020, 2022-2023)
National Center for Child Health and Development (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kita Sachiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (70757046)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家族の多重暴力 / パートナーからの暴力 / 子ども虐待 / 高齢者虐待 / パートナーからの暴力(IPV) / 児童虐待 / パートナーからの暴力(IPV) / 家族支援
Outline of Research at the Start
2020年度はパートナーからの暴力(Intimate partner violence)、児童虐待、高齢者虐待を含む多重暴力を測る尺度である「Family Poly-victimization Scale (FPS)」の日本語版を開発、妥当性・信頼性を検証する。
2021年度は日本語版FPSを用いて、家族内の多重暴力の実態と関連要因を明らかにするために0歳~18歳までの子どもを有する一般集団を対象にした断的観察調査を実施する。
2022年度は香港理工大学のChan Ko Ling教授と協働し、日中間の多重暴力実態と関連要因を比較検討する。その結果から、国内外に向けた多重暴力の終結・予防に向けた家族支援モデルを開発し、普及に向けた医療者・支援者向けの手引きを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the actual situation of family poly-victimization that means the co-occurrence and intergenerational transmission of intimate partner violence (IPV), child abuse and elder abuse, and develop an effective family support model to prevent and terminate family poly-victimization, we developed the Japanese version of the Family Poly-victimization Scale (FPS-J) to simply measure family poly-victimization as a first step. After that, we conducted a cross-sectional study using the Basic Resident Registers for parents with children under 18 years old to test the validity of the FPS-J and identify the actual situation of family poly-victimization and its related factors. Based on those results and interviews with professionals in IPV, child abuse, and elder abuse, we proposed a new family support model focusing on family strength based on collaboration among providers in each type of violence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では日本初のIPV、子ども虐待、高齢者虐待を含む家族の多重暴力を簡易的に測る尺度を開発し、複雑な家族の多重暴力の実態とその関連要因を明らかにした。本研究の知見は、複雑な現象である家族の多重暴力の正確な理解と更なる研究・支援の活性化に向けた貢献できると考える。更に本研究では、IPV、子ども虐待、高齢者虐待の専門家と支援者のヒアリングを重ね、各暴力の専門家の連携を基盤とした暴力の当事者、家族全体、家族のサブシステムのストレングスに着目した新たな家族支援モデルを提案した。このことは、将来、日本の家族の多重暴力の終結・予防、家族員と家族全体の健康改善に向けた大きな一助になると考える。