A basic study of stressors and support for parents of children with psychosomatic disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Natsuno  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (70757252)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心身症 / 子ども / 親 / ストレッサー / 養育行動 / 質問紙調査 / 家族支援 / 身体症状 / 問題行動 / 家族 / 起立性調節障害 / 心理 / 尺度 / ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
心身症児を持つ親に対する支援モデルを提案することを目指し,症状発症後の家族に焦点を当て,心身症児の親特有のストレッサー及び,ストレッサーが親や子どもに与える影響を明らかにする。そして心身症児の親が必要なサポートを提案するために,ストレッサーの緩衝効果を持つサポートを明らかにする。
本研究の結果は,これまで着目されてこなかった心身症児の親に対する支援の必要性を示すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to present what kind of stressors parents of children with psychosomatic disorders have and what kind of support is necessary for parents with such stressors. The results were as follows: 1) Parents of children with physical complaints face the following five stressors. "difficulties in understanding and coping with their children", "limitation of daily living", "difficulties in cooperating with schools", "conflicts in accepting the disease" and "worries about the future". 2)Medical treatment and advice relieve the stress caused by “conflicts in accepting the disease” and “worries about the future”. 3)Positive nurturing behaviors and support from family members at an earlier stage can reduce the child's subsequent symptoms and problem behaviors, and prevent a vicious cycle within the family in which symptoms are maintained or worsened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は,これまで着目されてこなかった心身症児の親に対する支援の必要性を示すものであるといえる。従来の治療では,心身症児に対する医療的ケアのみであったが,本研究では親に対するサポートに着目し,家族が有するニーズや,家族全体に対する支援が子どもの症状経過においても重要である点を明らかにした。症状によって不登校状態となったり,二次的な精神疾患等により予後が悪化する場合が指摘されているが,本研究の知見では,慢性化や症状に伴う問題行動の予防において,初期段階での家族支援の必要性を示したといえるだろう。