Effects of a training program for nurse-midwife leaders to support breastfeeding of late-term preterm infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SATO Izumi  日本赤十字看護大学, さいたま看護学部, 講師 (70735977)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords後期早産児 / 母乳育児支援 / 母乳育児 / プログラム開発 / 教育プログラム / 質評価 / 成人学習 / 自己効力感
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、母乳育児支援リーダー養成プログラムを開発しその有用性を検証することである。これにより、Late Preterm Infant(以下、LPIs)と母親に関する専門的知識を持つ看護者の育成及び支援方法の普及、LPIsと母親に対する母乳育児支援の質向上に関する好循環システム構築を目指す。研究計画の概要は、2020年度は教材開発を行い、パイロットスタディーによる教材開発及びプログラムの評価を行う。2021年度にはファシリテータ育成のためのプログラムを実施し、その後、育成したファシリテータによるプログラムの実施とその評価を行う。2022年度は、結果の公表のため論文投稿を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop and examine the effects of a training program for nurse-midwife leaders to support breastfeeding to the late-term preterm infants. An educational program was developed as the first step. Then, nurses to support the breastfeeding to the late-term preterm infants were recruited and participated in the educational program using the developed educational materials. The rise of degree in “ Self-efficacy related to breastfeeding support” , “Social skills in nursing interactions with mothers”,“Knowledge and skills necessary for breastfeeding support for LPIs” were confirmed among the nurses who participated in this educational program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
後期早産児を対象に母乳育児支援を行う看護者のリーダー養成プログラムの効果が検証されることにより、このプログラムを一般に広めることができる。より多くの看護師、助産師が後期早産児への支援について学ぶ機会が得られる。また、看護師・助産師のケアの質が高まることにより後期早産児が身体的支援及び母乳育児継続に必要な支援を受ける可能性が高まると考えられた。