Development a medical , school nursing model to support children with technology-dependent to attend school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nanako Okamoto  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60761781)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療的ケア / 就学 / 家族看護 / 医療的ケア児 / 子ども / 家族 / 看護 / 小児
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、特別支援学校や一般校(特別支援学校以外の小学校)に就学する医療的ケア児(以下、児)が増加している。児が安全・安楽に学校生活を送るためには、健康管理と医療的ケア支援体制が不可欠であり、就学前から医療と学校の連携が重要である。2018年度より訪問看護ステーションから学校への情報提供が可能となり、訪問看護の役割が期待されている。本研究では児の家族が就学前に対応している課題と看護援助の実際および児の準備性について明らかにし、個々の特性に応じた就学前の看護支援方法を検討する。さらに、訪問看護ステーション・教育機関の看護職とその看護支援方法を評価し、円滑な就学を支える看護援助モデルの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Result of review of Japanese articles, it suggests that to support children with technology-dependent to attend school consider individuality but the system is not systematized.
A survey using an anonymous, self-administered questionnaire was conducted for families raising primary-school-age children who are dependent on technology. I distributed 174 questionnaires and collected 62 . Ten categories related to difficulties were identified including a poor understanding of the people around them, and the fact that the school cannot provide certain types of medical care. Eight categories related to supportive measures were identified including the desire for effective multi-institutional and multi-professional collaboration. Construction of a system to implement individualized medical care in schools, enhancement of social resources related to transportation and after-school, creation of a support system for families on school enrolment procedures, etc, were deemed as important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療的ケア児の就学においてその家族が体験している困難や求めている支援から、医療的ケア児の就学に関する課題が明らかになった。医療的ケア児に応じた学校での医療的ケア実施体制の構築、通学や放課後を支える資源の充実化、就学するための仕組みの明瞭化、家族が行う手続きをサポートする体制、看護職が家族とともに医療的ケア児の体調管理やケアの調整を行うことの重要性が示唆された。本研究の結果は医療的ケア児に関わる多職種や多機関の支援者が就学期における支援や、学校における医療的ケア児の安全な受け入れ体制等を構築する一助とできると考える。