A Clinical study: Measurement of concentration after taking Aspirin mini-tablet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Hida Noriko  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30621742)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミニタブレット / 剤形変更 / 院内製剤 / 小児臨床薬理学 / アスピリン / 川崎病 / 小児製剤 / 小児用製剤 / 個別化医療 / 散剤 / 薬物動態
Outline of Research at the Start
小児の薬物治療において、小児の発達や好みに応じた小児製剤がないことが問題になっている。ミニタブレットは、原薬の味をマスクすることができ、発達の段階に応じて投与量調整が可能という利点がある。しかし、ミニタブレットの薬物動態が既存の剤形と同じであるかの検討は行われていない。
本研究では、健康成人を対象にアスピリンミニタブレットを作成し、健康成人を対象に薬物動態比較試験を行うこととした。アスピリン散剤とミニタブレットの2群間での薬物動態パラメータを比較検討する。
本研究の成果によって、日本の子どもにも服用しやすい剤形について、開発初期から働きかけを行うことができる可能性が高まるものと確信している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children with Kawasaki disease are prescribed aspirin powder as an antipyretic analgesic and antiplatelet drug. However, some of them remains in the mouth, resulting in a bitter or sour taste. To address this concern, we developed aspirin mini-tablets with a diameter of 3 mm. In this study, we conducted a pharmacokinetic comparison study in healthy adults. Our findings revealed no significant differences in Cmax and AUC between the mini-tablets and the spray formulation. Although the pharmacokinetic results from adults cannot be directly applied to children, the results of this study are important for predicting pharmacokinetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は他の治療薬にもミニタブレットの技術を応用できることから、散剤を上手に服薬できない小児の薬物治療が格段にスムーズになることが期待される。本研究の成果によって、日本の子どもにも服用しやすい剤形について、開発初期から働きかけを行うことができる可能性が高まる。