Implementation and Evaluation of Tanzania's Version of Early Essential Newborn Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTOMI Rika  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (60826329)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNewborn Care / EENC / タンザニア / アフリカ / 新生児看護 / 助産 / 看護実践教育 / 助産学
Outline of Research at the Start
EarlyEssentialNewbornCare(以下 EENC)は、WHO西太平洋地域事務局が、新生児死亡率の高い主な西太平洋地域の8ヵ国で教育展開している新生児ケアのプログラムである。ファシリテーター養成セミナーを受講した参加者がチームを形成し、現場での教育を推進する役割を担うとしているが、各国で主体的なチーム活動の停滞が報告されている。応募者がEENC普及をめざすタンザニアでも同様であり、その要因の解決を図るタンザニア版EENCの教育効果と展開方法の実現可能性の評価を行い、実用化し、他の導入国のより効果的な教育活動につながる知見を得ることをめざす研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two-day seminar on Tanzania's version of Early Essential Newborn Care was held in September 2022. Knowledge tests were conducted and the practical skill attainment of 19 participating midwives were observed before and after the seminar. In the knowledge test, the average score of the participants increased from 52% before to 92% after the seminar, and the average skill attainment reached 89%. In addition, in February 2023, the interview was conducted with two members of the on-the-job training (OJT) team, who were seminar participants.
Although the research fund period has ended, the analysis of the results will reveal the educational effectiveness of the seminar and assess the motivation, awareness, and needs regarding educational activities through OJT, in order to evaluate the practical implementation of Tanzania's version of Early Essential Newborn Care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、タンザニアの組織文化的、医療背景に根ざした新生児ケアプログラムの実用化検証である。より効果的な教育プログラムの実用によりさらなる新生児死亡率の低下に寄与すること、また、各国の背景に合ったプログラムの実用をめざすことは、他の導入国におけるより効果的な教育活動につながる知見を得ることができる。
また、今後の本研究結果の公表を通して、Early Essential Newborn Care の評価と改訂へつながることも期待される。