Examination of the relationship between development of a screening scale for menstrual abnormalities and gynecological consultation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Eriko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80791467)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords若年女性 / 月経異常 / スクリーニング / 尺度 / 関連要因 / 婦人科受診
Outline of Research at the Start
現代女性のライフサイクルは、この30年で大きく変化した。初経年齢は、平均12歳で早熟しているが、晩婚・晩産化が進み、平均出産年齢は30歳を超えている。そのため、月経回数が増えて、月経異常になりやすく、婦人科疾患の罹患は増えているが、国内の受診率は低い状態である。
そこで、月経異常のスクリーニング尺度を開発し、婦人科受診の調査を同時に行い、分析から尺度と受診の関連を明らかにし、実用化に向けて検討する。
本尺度が完成すると、月経異常を若年女性が自ら判断し受診することで、婦人科疾患の早期発見につながる。これにより、婦人科疾患から将来不妊になることを防ぎ、若年女性は長く妊孕性を保つことが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A conceptual analysis of menstrual abnormalities in young women was conducted from 31 domestic and foreign literatures. After confirming the validity of the content at an expert meeting, we developed a 47-item provisional screening scale for menstrual irregularities in young women and items for gynecological consultations.
A preliminary survey was conducted on women aged 18 to 29 with menstrual irregularities. Next, we conducted the main survey and retested one week later to confirm the reliability and validity of 25 items on 4 factors. A survey of related factors revealed strong relationships with eating habits, sleeping habits, and physical disorders. All surveys were conducted online due to the corona crisis. We are currently analyzing the relationship between the four factors and gynecological consultation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、今まで世界的に高学歴化・晩婚・晩産化に伴い、月経異常がある若年女性は増加傾向であったが、月経異常がある人を対象としたスクリーニング尺度がなかった。この尺度を活用することで、若年女性の月経異常の早期発見と治療につながる。社会的意義は、月経異常のスクリーニング尺度を活用することで、若年女性が自身の健康を考える機会となり、月経異常で苦しむ若年女性自身のQOLの向上につながる。