Development of the support program for fathers of children with chronic illness based on father's experience and psychological characteristic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI MASAHIRO  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20753015)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性疾患患児 / ストレス経験 / ストレス認知 / 父親 / 心理的特性 / 健常児 / 支援プログラム / Positive Psychology / positivepsychology / 経験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、慢性疾患患児の父親自身の経験や健常児の父親との比較を通して、父親の心理的特性を明らかにし、その特性に基づいた支援プログラムを開発することを目的にしている。研究は3段階構成とし、第1段階では、慢性疾患患児の父親がどのような経験をし、その経験をどのように捉えているかを明らかにする。第2段階では、健常児の父親との比較を通して、父親が困難を乗り越える力、立ち直る力、ストレスに対処する力など、父親自身がもつ心理的特性について明らかにし、第3段階で、支援プログラムの開発に着手する。なお、実施期間は、2020年度~2022年度の3年間を予定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first stage, through an interview survey, it was revealed that fathers experience various stresses within their families and society, and they possess not only negative but also positive cognitive perceptions. In the second stage, a questionnaire survey was conducted, comparing fathers of typically developing children. The results indicated under high-stress conditions, there was a noticeable difference in fathers' mental health based on the level of Sense of Coherence (SOC). Additionally, fathers' SOC showed a significant positive correlation with social support. In the third stage, the focus was on elucidating fathers' cognitive structures regarding their experiences of stress to develop a support program. Three factors were extracted. These findings suggest the potential utility of emphasizing cognitive characteristics that positively perceive fathers' stress experiences and implementing support strategies based on the Positive Psychology Approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疾患患児の父親の心理的特性を踏まえた支援プログラムが開発されることで、臨床現場だけではなく、在宅の場で療養にあたる父親への具体的な支援を検討し、父親を支援の輪に組み込んでいくような積極的な働きかけをすることができる点から社会的意義は高い。また医療者はこれまで父親への支援の必要性を感じながらも、不明瞭であった。父親の経験を明らかにしたことで、医療者に対して、父親が看護援助の必要な対象であることを再認識する機会になる。また父親を対象とした支援プログラムは未開発であり、研究も見当たらない。本研究で得られた慢性疾患患児の父親に関するデータは国内外において非常に貴重なデータであり学術的意義が高い。