Development of a new gait evaluation system for people with hallux valgus, focusing on the force vector exerted by the foot on the floor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
ARISUE IORI  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60735520)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords足趾 / 歩行 / 力ベクトル / 外反母趾
Outline of Research at the Start
外反母趾変形は足趾の痛みを引き起こすため、疼痛軽減や予防の方法の一つとして,適切に足趾の運動やインソールの作成が行われることが重要であるとされている。本研究は、歩行が可能である軽度な外反母趾者の若年成人女性に対して、足趾運動後,歩行時の足趾や中足骨頭の前後成分と鉛直成分の変化を明らかにし,足趾に着目した新たな歩行分析方法の提案を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines young adult females with mild hallux valgus to analyze changes in the anterior-posterior and vertical components of the toes and metatarsal heads during walking. A new gait analysis method is proposed to improve toe movement interventions and assessments. Study 1 found that individuals with a larger hallux valgus angle had delayed peak times in the anterior-posterior and vertical components of the floor reaction force vector. Study 2 showed high cross-correlation coefficients for the anterior-posterior direction in each gait cycle segment. Subjects with a larger hallux valgus angle maintained high coefficients even before stopping, while those with a smaller angle had coefficients between 0.4 and 0.7. These findings suggest that larger hallux valgus angles delay foot control timing and complicate forefoot control during push-off.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,母趾外反角による足部アライメントの崩れによって,足部制御のタイミングが遅くなり,ピーク時間が集まっており,蹴り出し時に前足部の個別の制御が困難となることを示した.また、外反角が大きい対象者では歩き始めの調整は母趾で行うが母趾変形によって前足部の使い方のバリエーションが少なく、外反角が小さい対象者では歩き初めの調整は母趾で行い,停止前では各部位の前後方向で調整している可能性を示した.これらの成果によって、軽度外反母趾者の歩行時における足趾や中足骨頭の床押力ベクトルの傾向を示すことができた。この歩行評価方法は,足趾運動介入やインソール後の前足部の使い方の評価となる可能性がある.