Systematization of Life-Focused Literacy for Predicting the Difficulties with Parents in Struggle with Their Children's Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Irie Wataru  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60757649)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPrecision Health / 家族支援 / 生活 / 小児がん / ピアサポート / インターネット / ヘルスリテラシー / きょうだい支援 / Webサイト / 療養生活 / 情報 / アピアランスケア / アンメットニーズ / 入院生活 / 家族 / Precision health / リテラシー / 意味づけ / 予見
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、小児がんの子供をもつ親が抱く闘病中の困難さを予見した生活焦点型リテラシー(情報の入手・理解・判断・活用能力)を体系化することである。小児がんの子供をもつ家族の意味づけには、家族の新たな生活スタイルの構築や予見的な生活に関する情報の把握とそれに対する準備ができている感覚の影響が示されたが、闘病中の家族が実際に生活のどの側面に困難さを感じ、どのように対処しているのか、またどのような生活に関する情報を役立つと捉えているのかは系統的に整理されておらず、周囲の医療者や親同士の経験知に委ねられている。本課題の解決を通して、小児がんの子供をもつ親への実用的な意味づけ支援の土台を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to systematize the literacy that enables parents of children with childhood cancer to manage their daily lives successfully. This literacy has the potential to anticipate issues that may arise in their upcoming lives and to reduce difficulties in coping with them.We integrated the results of (1) aggregation of the content of life-related information on the Web, (2) literature review of family living needs, (3) questionnaire survey of unmet information needs among family members, and (4) interview survey of childhood cancer survivors with detailed life situations. The results showed that life-focused literacy is enhanced by information from surrounding families and healthcare providers. In addition to this, we found that there are at least 37 components of a family member's life of care. Finally, we developed and released "Familiy-PON," a Web site to facilitate the recuperation of families with children affected by pediatric cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、小児がんの子供をもつ親が経験する可能性のある生活上の問題の予見や、その対処をするために必要なリテラシーの体系化を図った。研究成果は小児がんの子どもをもつ家族の療養生活を支援するWebサイト「Familiy-PON」を開発し、公開した。
サイトは療養生活を送っている家族が受け取ることを想定して構築され、本研究の成果のほか、小児がんの子どもと家族への支援に携わる様々な専門職や経験者家族らの声が集約化されている。