Project/Area Number |
20K19165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakazuru Aya 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 助教 (00847238)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 先天性心疾患 / 幼児のレディネス / 周手術期看護 / 看護支援プログラム / 患児のレディネス / 看護介入研究 / 先天性心疾患患児 / レディネス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、申請者が先行研究を通じて考案した「幼児期に先天性心疾患手術を受ける患児の主体的なレディネス発達を促進する看護援助」の有効性および有用性を検証し、看護支援プログラムとして開発を目指すものである。看護援助は、疾患学習材を用いた看護介入であり「幼児期の患児が、手術の体験を通じて心疾患に対する関心・理解を高め、療養行動に対する主体的な姿勢を築く」ことを目標とする。本研究では、1-1:文献検討 1-2:看護援助の有効性の評価 1-3:看護援助の有用性の評価 2:看護支援プログラムの開発 より構成し、成人移行期に繋がるレディネスの基盤を整え、患児の主体性を育む看護支援プログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to evaluate the effectiveness and usefulness of nursing support in promoting the readiness development of children undergoing surgery for congenital heart disease in infancy and to develop it as a nursing support program. It consisted of a one-group before-and-after comparative intervention study of parents and children, a qualitative descriptive study of nurses (Study1), and a nursing support program (Study2). Positive changes were observed before and after nursing support in children’s “feelings and reactions to the illness and treatment” and the parents’ “feelings regarding explaining things to the children.” In addition, nurses’ evaluations led to practical issues. Therefore, a support guide and tool (picture book) were refined and developed as part of a nursing support program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により開発した看護支援プログラムは、先天性心疾患患児の疾患理解や療養行動の習得に向けたレディネスを高め、それらの主体的な発達を促進するものである。医療の発展に伴い成人先天性心疾患患者が増加を続け、一方では社会全体の少子高齢化が進行する中で、先天性心疾患患者のセルフケア能力不足や疾患理解不足、消極性に対して未然に対処する本プログラムは、現代の先天性心疾患医療や社会情勢に大きく貢献できると考える。また、本プログラムは、認知発達の未熟な幼少児のレディネスに着目し、疾患理解や療養行動に向けた関心の向上を可能とする。小児慢性疾患患児への看護や、成人移行期医療支援の一助となることも期待される。