Development of the Japanese version of Parenting Styles and Dimension Questionnaire and community-based participatory research to support appropriate parenting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tobe Hiromi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任講師 (60823143)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords養育態度 / 地域参加型研究 / 子育て支援 / 育児支援 / 親 / 尺度開発 / 子育て / レジリエンス / ペアレンティング
Outline of Research at the Start
親の養育態度は、子どもの成長発達や親子心身の健康にも長期的で多大な影響を及ぼす。親が不適切な養育を避け、適切な養育を行えるようになるためには、自身の養育態度を見直し、子育てを通して自身と向き合い、自己を成長させる機会とできるような、地域に根差した支援が必要である。そこで、本研究では、効果的な育児支援を導き出すことを目標に、養育態度尺度日本語版を開発し(目的①)、適切な養育方法を学び訓練するためのプログラムを地域で活用するシステムを構築し、コミュニティを基盤とした参加型リサーチCommunity-based Participatry Research(CBPR)を行うこととする (目的②)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parenting attitudes have a significant and long-term impact on the growth and development of children and the physical and mental health of both parents and children. For parents to avoid inappropriate parenting styles and provide appropriate parenting, community-based support is needed to enable them to review their child-rearing attitudes and provide opportunities to face themselves and develop themselves through child-rearing. In this study, with the goal of deriving effective child-rearing support, we developed a Japanese version of the child-rearing attitude scale, built a system to utilize programs in the community to learn and train appropriate child-rearing methods, and conducted community-based participatory research, Community-based Participatory (CBPR).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では養育態度の様々な側面を網羅的にアセスメントできる尺度がこれまで存在しなかったため、研究・実践においても非常に限られた側面しかとらえられなかったが、本研究において作成された養育態度尺度は不適切なものだけでなく適切な養育態度も含み、心理的コントロールを含む世界的にも新しい内容である。親の養育態度と子どものアウトカムの関連を示し、現在の日本の養育と養育が子どもの性格に与えている影響について非常に有益な示唆を与えるものである。研究結果を元に地域の保健師や親に対して、育児支援、あるいは親自身のセルフケアを促す活動につなぎ、今後出版を通して広めていけることから社会的な意義が高い。