Project/Area Number |
20K19167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Yoshiko 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (60832186)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | がん / AYA世代 / 妊孕性 / TTM / プレコンセプション / 女性 / 現象学 / AYA世代 / トランスセオディカルモデル / がんサバイバー / 意思決定 / AYA / 造血器腫瘍 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
白血病やリンパ腫などの造血器腫瘍の女性サバイバーを対象として、治療により障害された生殖機能を自己受容し、家族形成に向けて多様な選択肢があるなか、自ら選んでいける自律性を高める介入プログラムを開発する。 文献検討で概念枠組みを作成し、小集団の介入プログラムを考案。がんサバイバー同士の対話を促し、助産師がファシリテーターとして入ることで障害された生殖機能について向き合い自己受容を促す。 プログラムは造血器腫瘍の治療に関わる医師、看護師より意見を聴取し改善する。さらに、がん看護専門家、助産研究の専門家のスーパーバイズを受けて検討され、プレテスト、ポストテストで有効性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we explored the foundational theory and examined the content for developing a program aimed at helping female cancer survivors in the AYA generation (ages 15-39) address fertility (ease of getting pregnant) affected by cancer treatment. The foundational theory adopted was the Transtheoretical Model (TTM), which stages behavioral change during the preparation phase. Based on TTM, we considered a program that could potentially promote facing fertility issues by raising awareness through knowledge acquisition and self-reflection via psychotherapy. At the same time, through meetings with stakeholders and experts, it became clear that defense mechanisms stemming from existential distress could be a challenge in implementing the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんに罹患しても子どもをもつ可能性を残すために、妊孕性(妊娠しやすさ)を温存する技術が進んでいるが、支援体制は十分ではない。本研究により、女性がんサバイバーの妊孕性への関心を高め、将来のウェルネスを高めることに繋がるプログラムで取り組むべき、重要な行動特性が明らかとなった。これにより、次の段階であるプログラム開発により、がんサバイバーシップに貢献する示唆が得られた。また、同時に女性がんサバイバーの妊孕性への懸念は、実存に関わる心理的苦痛に関わっており、その様相が明らかになることで、将来のウェルネスを高めることに繋がる支援の示唆を得ることが期待できる。