Visualization of nursing care of non-obstetric patients admitted to a mixed obstetric ward: for midwife staffing considerations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2023)
Kobe University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Otaki Chifumi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50454476)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産科混合病棟病棟 / 産科病棟 / 看護の可視化 / 人員配置 / タイムスタディ / 位置情報 / 助産師の行動計測 / 看護師の行動計測 / 産科混合病棟 / 看護人員配置
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の看護師の人員配置は、2006年診療報酬改定で「7対1」の看護配置基準があるが、助産師の配置数は示されていない。日本の分娩ができる病院の約8割が産科混合病棟であり、助産師は分娩時の看護を行いながら外科や内科などの重症患者や認知症患者の看護を行っている。しかし、分娩などの産科患者の影響により予測される、産科以外の患者の看護内容や看護時間の変化などの客観的な影響は明らかではない。そこで、産科混合病棟に入院する産科以外の患者の看護を明らかにし、産科混合病棟全体の看護を検討する。本研究は、患者への看護時間と看護内容を機器測定法と、ヒトによる1対1タイムスタディ法の2つの方法から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study measured the actual state of nursing care (nursing time and content of nursing care to patients) in obstetrics, surgical, and internal medicine wards using two methods: instrumental measurement and human one-on-one time study methods, and revealed the characteristics of nursing care in each ward. Although the characteristics of the content of nursing actions implemented in each ward differed, the amount of time spent on "nursing planning and recording" was high in all wards. The instrumental measurement method also revealed where nurses and midwives stayed, and they spent more time at nurses' stations. It was considered necessary to devise the staffing of mixed obstetric wards based on the nursing characteristics of each department.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の病院における産科混合病棟の看護の実態はほとんど明らかにされておらず、産科混合病棟の助産師の人員配置についての議論も不足している。本研究において、産科混合病棟の看護を検討するうえで必要な産科病棟と産科以外の病棟(外科病棟・内科病棟)の看護の実態を明らかにした。機器測定法とヒトによる1対1タイムスタディ法の2つの方法で各病棟の看護の特徴を明らかにした意義は大きいと考える。機器測定法とヒトによる1対1タイムスタディ法の2つの方法を用いて各病棟の看護を可視化(看護の特徴を明らかに)したことは、画期的であるといえる。