Development of the sexuality education program for people with spina bifida
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Kasai Kumi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10795339)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二分脊椎症 / 性教育 / ニーズ / 性行為 / 評価 / 現状 / 介入 / プログラム開発
Outline of Research at the Start
二分脊椎者は、脊髄の損傷部位によって身体障害の程度が様々であり、水頭症により知的機能への影響もある。これらの疾病や障害が、性への消極性や現在や将来の性に対する不安や満足度、パートナーとの関係の築きにくさにつながっている。また、二分脊椎者の性の研究の中で、性教育の方法、性の健康と自尊心・自己イメージ・自己価値との関連についての科学的根拠が不足している。そこで、本研究では、二分脊椎者の特徴を踏まえた性教育プログラムを開発し、実施と評価を行う。二分脊椎者の自尊心や自己価値、自己イメージを高め、性に関して心身ともに健康で、パートナーと良好な関係を築ける基盤づくりを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to assess the efficacy of educational interventions related to sexual activity, which is a significant unmet need in the realm of sexuality education for people with spina bifida. Video-based education and evaluation related to sexual activity were conducted for high school students and adults under the age of 45. The study investigated the impact of sexuality education on knowledge, confidence, self-efficacy, self-esteem, change in thoughts and behaviors related to sexuality. Data were collected before, immediately after, and one month after the education. The data from 20 males and 14 females indicated that the education resulted in positive changes in their knowledge and confidence to change their behavior regarding sexuality. However, the data did not increase in their self-efficacy or self-esteem. Moreover, it is evident that the quality of educational content varies according to specific attributes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では、二分脊椎症者は疾患や障害によって性への消極性や性に対する不安や満足度、パートナーとの関係の築きにくさにつながっていることが示されていた。本研究では、高校生以上の二分脊椎症者を対象に性教育のニーズを捉え、恋愛・結婚・挙児とも関連が強く、相手との親密な関係を築く上で重要となる性行為に関する内容に焦点を当てた教育を行い、評価を行った。全体的な自己効力感や自尊感情には効果がみられなかったが、教育内容に関する知識の向上や性に関する行動の自信の肯定的な変化には効果があり、相手と親密な関係を築くことへの前向きな気持ちや性的な満足といった主観的な性の健康の向上につながる可能性が示唆された。