Project/Area Number |
20K19177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITSUKA Maki 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80805888)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | NICU / 低出生体重児 / 早産児 / 離乳期 / NICUフォローアップ外来 / フォローアップ外来 / 離乳 / 看護師 / 退院後 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
低出生体重児のNICU退院後の在宅生活において、家族が授乳から離乳への移行を円滑に進められず育児不安が助長されており、支援が課題となっている。本研究は、NICUフォローアップ外来における低出生体重児の授乳・離乳に関する看護師の支援の実態について、ファミリーセンタードケアの視点(①家族とのパートナーシップ②家族の尊重③家族との情報共有④家族のケア参加)に基づいて調査し、さらに支援の関連要因を明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) We conducted a literature review of focusing on nurse's support in NICU follow-up outpatient clinic. Nurses provided dietary and childcare guidance, but the specific content and methods of support were unknown. (2) Fieldwork was conducted on actual support situations. It was found that professionals shared information with parents, comprehensively understood the child, and shared how to weaning. In addition, they respected parents' decision by not giving one-sided instructions to parents about troubles, but by exploring their concerns and modifying the methods to make them feel relieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、NICUフォローアップ外来における低出生体重児の授乳・離乳に関する看護師の支援を検討することを目的に、支援に関する文献検討とフィールドワークを行った。その結果、看護師によるFamily-Centered Careの概念に基づく支援の示唆が得られた。しかし、多職種によって子どもを包括的に捉える難しさが示唆され、様々な支援場面で活用できるスクリーニング方法を検討する必要がある。また、親とのパートナーシップを構築する上で、今後は離乳期における親の経験の明確化も必要だと考える。