Development of a 2-week postpartum checkup support program by midwives specifically for older first-time mothers over 40 years of age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sanga Ruriko  富山県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50846152)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords40歳以上の高年初産婦 / 産後2週間健診 / 助産師 / 40歳以上高年初産婦 / 産後ケア / 高年初産婦
Outline of Research at the Start
第1子を出産した母親のうち40歳以上で出産した者は4.6%と近年増加傾向にある。40歳以上の高年初産婦は産後に心身ともに疲弊しやすく家族支援も得にくい状況にあり、支援に携わる助産師には母子を中心とした個別的支援が求められている。
その中で、子育て支援対策として産後うつ予防を図る観点から平成29年度より産婦健康診査事業が新たに開始し、母親は産後2週間での医療者支援を受けやすくなった。しかし、産後2週間健診の事業内容指針は産婦一般が対象であり、高年初産婦に特化した支援内容ではない。本研究では、個別的支援を必要とする40歳以上の高年初産婦に特化した助産師による具体的な支援プログラムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semi-constructive interviews were conducted with midwives who provided postpartum care to older first-time mothers aged 40 and over.12 categories were extracted,including [underlying disease], [strong physical fatigue], [anxiety related to childcare], [time required to learn skills], and [lack of informal support]. These are characteristics of older first-time mothers aged 40 and over, and it can be said that the mothers sought support from midwives to improve their own situation as much as possible.
Therefore, all midwives who provide support to older first-time mothers aged 40 and over, regardless of the facility they belong to, need to keep these factors in mind and treat them with care and sincerity, with particular respect for their feelings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産後2週間健診時の診察内容や支援についての指針はあるが、これは産婦一般を対象としたものである。そのため、個別的な対応は各施設や医療者個人の経験や判断に委ねられていることが多いという現状にある。特に、この先さらに増加する40歳以上の高年初産婦は心身ともに手厚い支援が必要であり、その支援が産後うつ軽減につながる。
本研究により、すべての助産師が母親個々の経験を理解した上で、40歳以上の高年初産婦に特化した着眼点を持ち産後2週間健診において適切な支援を行うことができる。