Project/Area Number |
20K19183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Kagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Uemura Yuko 香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50353149)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 育児技術 / VR技術 / 看護学生 / VR / 教育 / シミュレーション / 大学生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
VR技術の発展は目覚ましく、私たちの日常生活に取り入れやすくなっている。そのため、看護基礎教育においてもVR技術を応用した教育方法が検討されている。そこで、今回は育児技術の習得に焦点を当て、看護学生のVR技術を応用した育児技術シミュレーションプログラム(学生版)を開発する。また、このプログラムを改良し、初めて父親母親になる人たちの育児技術の習得に貢献するために育児技術シミュレーションプログラム(両親版)を開発する。最終的に、VR技術を応用した育児技術シミュレーションプログラムの学生版、両親版の有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a childcare skills programme (student version) applying VR technology aimed at the acquisition of childcare skills. We also enhanced this program and developed a version tailored for parents aimed at helping first-time parents acquire essential parenting skills. In FY2020-2021, the parenting skills programme (student version) applying VR technology was developed, and it was tested on the target audience (nursing students) in FY2021-2022; thus, the effectiveness of viewing the program was verified. The students were highly interested in VR, and as it coincided with the period of the spread of infectious diseases, it also led to a simulated experience of actual childcare techniques, which enhanced the learning effect before and after the viewing. In FY2023, a childcare techniques programme (parents' version) applying VR technology was created. To enhance its usability, modifications were made by the contractor at the company's request.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果から、看護学生にVR技術を応用した育児技術のプログラムを使用したことでVR技術を使用することでの身体的負担はなく、学習効果が高められたことが明らかになった。VR技術を応用した学習は、侵襲がなくくり返し学習することができることから、看護技術の習得にも応用できることが示唆された。また、VR技術を応用した育児技術のプログラムの両親版を作成し、初妊婦の視聴結果からはVR技術を応用したプログラムに対する関心の高さが示された。今後、VR技術を応用した育児技術プログラムは、初めて子どもを持つ親の妊娠期からの育児準備として育児技術の習得に貢献できると考える。