Effectiveness and implementation of an ICT-based decision-making guide for delivery place
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Nitta Sachiko  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (70638064)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords意思決定 / 意思決定ガイド / 出産場所 / 分娩場所 / ICT / 意思決定支援
Outline of Research at the Start
日本において、ローリスク妊婦は、病院/診療所、院内助産、助産所、自宅を出産場所として選択することができる。しかし、分娩場所ごとのエビデンスに基づいた分娩場所選択の十分な支援がないまま、妊婦は不確かな情報を基に分娩場所を決めている現状がある。周産期において、女性の主体性を尊重したケアが重要であるが、分娩場所の自己決定を支えるケア・支援がない。そのため、本研究では、「Information and Communication Technology(以下ICT)を活用した分娩場所選択支援ガイドの効果と実装の検証」を行うこととする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify the effectiveness of a randomized controlled trial of a decision aid for selecting the birth place and to modify the decision aid. A randomized controlled trial was conducted by allocating a group using the decision aid (intervention group) and a group not using the decision aid (control group) and comparing the two groups. After verifying the effectiveness of the decision aid, the decision guide was modified. The decision aid of this study was modified by adding information focused on childbirth knowledge as supplementary reading material. The results of this study suggest that decision aid is effective in reducing decision conflict among multiparous women who hope to get pregnant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、出産に関する情報に特化し、出産場所を決定するための意思決定ガイドの効果及び改良について実施した。意思決定ガイドを使用した群は、出産場所の意思決定に関する葛藤が有意に減少したことから、意思決定ガイドの活用の有効性には効果が期待できる。妊婦が、自身の妊娠や分娩を考える、行動する「主体性」は周産期看護学においても重要な概念である。意思決定において、自らが「選択した」と捉える経験は、満足感や納得に繋がり、妊娠・分娩に対する満足度が高いことは、その後の育児の自信につながる。そのため、本研究の出産場所選択における意思決定ガイドは、意思決定支援の観点から意義のあるものであると期待する。