Examining the usefulness and problem related to clinical utilization of nursing care guideline for biliary atresia survivors with their native liver to organize daily lives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionShowa University (2022-2023)
Sophia University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hiratsuka Katsuhiro  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30802475)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児看護 / 胆道閉鎖症 / 思春期 / 青年期 / ケアガイドライン / 社会実装 / セルフケア / トランジション / 実践 / 実装 / 移行期
Outline of Research at the Start
胆道閉鎖症は、小児期に発症し、継続的な治療を行う病気で、常に肝移植を要する可能性があるという特徴がある。
肝移植を受けていない胆道閉鎖症患者は、親との関係性や親から自立した生活を築くことに難しさを抱える。一方で、患者の親は、生体肝移植ドナーになる怖さや、子どもを自立させることへの不安を感じる。
そこで、患者が自ら生活を整えながら肝移植の可能性に対処していく過程を支えることを目指した、看護師が使用するケアガイドラインを開発した。
この研究では、このケアガイドラインを経験豊富な看護師に実際に活用してもらい、臨床現場で日常的に取り入れ、ケアの質向上に活かすことができるか等を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Nursing practice using care guidelines by nursing professionals in clinical settings" was followed by the completion of "Interview survey on the usefulness of care guidelines and issues in their utilization," and the results were analyzed. The results showed that the care guidelines should be evaluated not only by the nurses who provide care, but also by the organization as a whole, with a view to team building among other professions, including physicians, and an organizational movement involving the hospital system, so that the care guidelines can be evaluated not only as "good and effective," but also as "usable and used, The results confirmed the possibility that the Care Guide could lead to an implementation outcome of "usable and used" rather than just "good and effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究で開発した『自己肝にて生存する思春期・青年期胆道閉鎖症患者が自ら療養生活を整えていくための患者と親へのケアガイドライン』について、看護職者によるケアガイドの活用で得た実践知から、ケアガイドの有用性と継続的活用への課題を明らかにした。この成果により、開発や効果検証に留まることが多い研究によるガイドライン等の社会実装における課題解決や臨床現場と研究を往還した新しい成果の創造に繋がる可能性が示された。