Development and Implementation Evaluation of Game Materials for Learning with Pregnant Women Groups in Rural Tanzania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
OKA Miyuki  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (40824199)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際保健 / 妊婦健診 / プログラム開発 / タンザニア / 助産学 / 出産準備教育 / 集団教育 / 母子保健
Outline of Research at the Start
タンザニア農村部の妊婦健診に関わる看護職不足は深刻で、受診した妊婦の待ち時間の長さと看護職の高圧的な態度から、妊婦は自身の健康状態について看護職に話すことに「心理的障壁」を感じている。研究者の事前研究で、タンザニア農村部の妊婦に小グループ健康教育を提供することで、妊婦自身の気持ちを表出することを容易にし看護職との「心理的障壁」が低くなるとの示唆を得た。
本研究は、タンザニア農村部の妊婦健診の待ち時間を利用したグループプログラムを実施することで、看護職への「心理的障壁」を低くし妊婦自身の声を表出する機会の増加と、正常な妊娠経過の知識とセルフケア能力の向上につながるかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a program and tested the content and surface validity of (1) audiovisual materials to promote knowledge of physical symptoms of pregnancy and conversation with nurses and (2) a questionnaire on knowledge of symptoms of pregnancy among nurses in charge of providing health guidance during antenatal check-ups in rural Tanzania. From previous studies and preliminary research, educational videos and board game materials were developed for use in the program to achieve the objectives of the program. As a result, the program content was targeted to local pregnant women and was evaluated as easy to understand. As points to be improved, the speed of the explanations in the educational videos was too fast, and the location of the program should be considered so that the participants can concentrate on their learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基礎教育を十分に受けられない女性は、自分の意思を他者に表現する習慣に乏しく、自身の経験や知識を尊重される機会が少なく、医療者に真実を話すことが難しい。教育歴や識字能力が異なる妊婦同士でグループを形成し、ゲーム教材を通して自身の経験を語る場を提供する点は、独創的な発想であると同時に汎用性の高いアプローチである。
また、看護職と妊婦が1対1で対面する高圧的関係から、妊婦5人対看護職1人のグループ展開は、看護職が妊婦と同じ高さの目線で向き合い、妊婦の声を聞く機会となり、これまでと異なる妊婦健診の概念を提示する。