Project/Area Number |
20K19192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei University (2023) Bunri University of Hospitality (2021-2022) Seisen Jogakuin College (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Kuraishi Kaori 東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 期限付助教 (50865409)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | コーエン症候群 / 希少疾患 / 家族看護 / Cohen症候群 / 家族支援 / 国際交流 / 支援体制 / 遺伝看護 / 多様性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、多様性を認め合う共生社会の創造を目指し、コーエン症候群患者の予防的な早期支援を実現させるための具体策として、本症候群のPreventive Healthcare Modelの開発を目指す。このモデルは、これまで個々に展開されてきた予防的ケアを体系化し、十分な情報を得られなかった患者・家族の不安を軽減し、患者の将来を見据えた予防的な支援を可能にする。予防的な支援は、患者の社会参加の機会拡大につながり、患者の生活の質の向上だけでなく、我が国が推進する多様性を認め合う共生社会の実現を可能にする。さらにこのモデルの完成により、本症候群への社会的認知が広まり、指定難病制定への期待が高まる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are 3 contributions from this project. First, we reviewed rare diseases, including Cohen syndrome, and mapped research trends in healthcare for children with the disease and their families. Second, we promoted public understanding of Cohen syndrome through presentations at scientific meetings. Third, we investigated support for children with Cohen syndrome and other rare diseases and their families in the United States. Although this research project required time to build relationships with research collaborators, we were able to connect with clinics and specialists in the U.S. We were also able to build a foundation for model development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は、次の3点である。1点目、本研究成果を通して希少疾患であるコーエン症候群への社会的理解促進につながった。2点目、これからコーエン症候群の診断を受ける子どもや家族に対して、社会的支援を提供しうる環境整備となった。3点目、米国のコーエン症候群の専門家と繋がったことで、健康管理や生活支援に関する今までにない情報を日本の患者・家族とも共有が可能となった。