Development of a midwife education program to provide safe and secure epidural anesthesia delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments
Principal Investigator
Hoshi Kie  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80637728)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords硬膜外麻酔分娩 / 助産師教育 / 教育プログラム / 硬膜外麻酔無痛分娩 / 助産師基礎教育 / 硬膜外無痛分娩 / プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の助産基礎教育では、自然分娩を基本とした分娩介助を修得するが、無痛分娩に関する助産師の教育はほとんどされていない。本研究では安全安心な硬膜外無痛分娩を提供するため、硬膜外無痛分娩をうける女性に対する助産師のケア内容を明らかにし、助産師教育プログラムを開発することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the educational content of epidural anesthesia necessary for basic midwifery education was extracted through a literature review and interview survey regarding the educational content of epidural anesthesia necessary for basic midwifery education, and the educational content was determined through a Delphi survey. Based on the results, a midwifery education program on epidural anesthesia was developed and validated.
The midwife education program for epidural anesthesia is necessary to acquire knowledge of natural childbirth, induction of labor, and prolongation of labor, which are the foundation of delivery. The video materials were effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、女性の社会進出による高学歴化や核家族化が増えていくことが考えられ、より一層、硬膜外麻酔分娩を選択する女性が増えると考えられる。
助産師基礎教育の中で硬膜外麻酔分娩に関する教育が十分されていない現状の中、本研究で硬膜外麻酔分娩の教育プログラムを作成および検証したことは、助産師の実践能力が強化できると考える.ひいては硬膜外麻酔分娩を選択する妊産婦のケアの充実につながり、硬膜外麻酔分娩を選択した女性たちの妊娠・出産・育児が安全・安楽な体験となると考える。