Project/Area Number |
20K19195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIKAWA Nao 関西医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60826890)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 小児集中治療室 / 看護 / こどもセルフケア看護理論 / セルフケア / 小児集中治療 / PICU |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、PICUに入室しているこどものセルフケア能力の変化に着目した看護支援モデルを開発することを目的とする。こどもは重篤な状態にあっても自身で生きる力を育むことができる存在である。PICUでは医療者や養育者がその力を捉えることの難しさ故にこどもをすべて支援が必要な存在と捉え、こどもの能力を代償する傾向にあり、こどもが自身で生きていくための力を支援することが困難である。こどものセルフケア能力を捉え、その力の発達に応じた支援方法を開発することはPICUの看護において急務である。こども自身の「生きる力」に着目し、PICUにおける看護支援の現状と課題を明らかにし、具体的な支援モデルの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through an investigation into the process of changes in self-care abilities of children in Pediatric Intensive Care Unit (PICU), it was found that children in PICU prioritize "establishing their own safety" and "maintaining control over their bodies." Nurses in the PICU need to also focus on the self-care abilities and self-care actions of children as they try to regain the control functions that have deviated from normal. It is necessary to support children in normalizing their self-care behaviors and actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、こどもは重篤な状態にあっても主体的に能力を行使し、正常性を取り戻そうとしている存在であることが明らかにした。これは、これまで身体の安寧に主眼が置かれてきた小児集中治療の看護において、こどもが全ての支援を必要としている存在ではなく、こどものもつセルフケア能力を活かした存在であることを認め、その能力を活かした支援へと変換することができる学術的な意義がある。そして、集中治療の場においても、こどもが主体的にこどもの心身機能の安定と生活を維持していく権利を保持する社会的な意義がある。