Development of family support guidelines for emergency admission and discharge support for elderly patients in collaboration with nursing staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Cosmopolitan University
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Naruyo  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 准教授(移行) (20457485)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家族支援 / 入退院支援 / 看護職協働 / 高齢者 / 緊急入院
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、緊急入院高齢患者の入退院支援における家族支援ガイドラインの開発を目的とする。これは、看護職の協働による在宅療養生活に向けた支援体制の構築に寄与し、緊急入院高齢患者とその家族の安心した療養生活の継続、ならびに療養生活の質の向上と充実を図るため家族ケアの実践的な方策の提示を目指すものである。またこのガイドラインは、家族への入退院支援項目の抽出と、それぞれの看護職が入退院支援における家族支援への役割認識を明確化し、支援の重要性を再認識することができる教育的効果も目指している。これにより緊急入院高齢患者の入退院支援の質指標となり、患者及び家族の安心した療養生活につながるものを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the role recognition of outpatient nurses, ward nurses, and visiting nurses who are responsible for the admission and discharge support of elderly patients admitted to the hospital on an emergency basis, and to develop family support guidelines for patients and their families to live a recuperative life with peace of mind. To clarify the practical content of nursing collaboration regarding family support in admission and discharge support for elderly patients admitted to the hospital on an emergency basis, we conducted a self-administered questionnaire survey and semi-structured interviews, extracted items that can be used as practical measures based on the results, and created a draft guideline for family support in admission and discharge support for elderly patients admitted to the hospital on an emergency basis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、病棟看護師、訪問看護師、外来看護師の家族支援では、それぞれの専門性を発揮した特徴がみられるとともに、主に情報共有というかたちで看護職協働が行われていたことが示された。また、同一職種であるからこそ連携の強みになるとともに、認識の違いや情報共有不足が入退院支援の課題につながることも明らかとなった。今回のガイドライン案の作成により、退院困難な要因である緊急入院高齢患者における看護職間の協働を目指した実践的な家族支援につながると考える。