Elucidation of the relationship between sleep disorder and lifestyle-related diseases based on a multicenter cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Mami  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師 (90865891)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords睡眠 / 肥満症 / 生活習慣病 / 多施設共同観察研究 / 多変量解析 / 縦断的解析 / 肥満 / 体格指数(BMI) / body mass index (BMI) / 縦断的分析 / 睡眠時間 / 背景因子 / 睡眠習慣
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、我が国における睡眠の現況を調査し、睡眠と生活習慣病との関連を解明することである。
近年、睡眠の不足・過剰と生活習慣病との関連が注目されている。一方、先行研究の多くはライフスタイルが異なる諸外国からの報告であり、就労者の睡眠時間が国際的に最も短いとされる日本におけるデータの集積は十分でない。
本研究により、睡眠の現況、ならびに、生活習慣病を予防する適正な睡眠時間や、睡眠の過不足との関連を明らかにすることは、我が国の健康における睡眠の重要性を示す貴重なデータとなる。さらに、本研究の成果としてまとめる睡眠指導プランは、我が国の生活習慣病予防対策の新しい柱として貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of elucidating the effect of sleep habits on lifestyle-related diseases, we first conducted a cross-sectional analysis of 5,518 healthy medical examinees at a single facility, and prospectively analyzed 1,515 of them. In both, sleep was significantly associated with obesity. As a result of the prospective observational study, the hazard ratio of sleep to the onset of obesity tended to be higher in the less than 6 hours group and lower in the 7 hours group than in the 6 hours group. Based on these results, we analyzed a large-scale multicenter cohort of 62,056 people, and both cross-sectional and longitudinal analyzes confirmed significant correlations. It has been suggested that securing 7 hours of sleep may be effective in preventing obesity in adults, and we are planning a prospective intervention study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠の不足・過剰と生活習慣病との関連に関する多くの研究が、欧米を中心に実施されてきたが、日本におけるデータの集積・解析は乏しい。本研究により、肥満発症の予測因子が、望ましくない睡眠習慣(短時間睡眠)であることが示され、肥満予防対策の一つとして、成人男女ともに7時間程度の睡眠が有効である可能性が疫学的に明らかとなった。この結果をもとに『睡眠指導要領』を作成し、前向き研究【科研費22K11255】の準備を開始している。睡眠保健指導が、実際に睡眠時間を延長させるのか、肥満予防に寄与するのかを検証し、生活習慣病予防における食事・運動指導に並ぶ第三の柱「睡眠指導」を確立し、我が国の健康増進に貢献する。