Estimation of maximum allowable weight gain due to smoking cessation using cardiovascular disease risk prediction model as an index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022-2023)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Godai Kayo  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30708681)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords禁煙 / 循環器疾患予防 / 体重増加 / 体重変化 / 循環器疾患予測スコア
Outline of Research at the Start
喫煙は循環器病による死亡を予防し得る最大の要因であり、循環器病予防には禁煙を含めた喫煙への対策が重要である。ところが、一般的に禁煙開始後には体重増加をきたすことが知られている。健康のためにと禁煙しながら大きな体重増加をきたし、疾病発症リスクを上昇させることは避けるべきであり、許容される禁煙開始後の体重増加量の推定が必要である。その際、すでに高血圧、糖尿病等の疾病を保有する場合には、禁煙による体重増加が循環器病リスクをより強く上昇させ得るため、一般集団とは別に検討されるべきである。そこで、禁煙に伴う体重増加により、循環器疾患予測スコアが上昇に転ずる点を、一般集団および基礎疾患別に算出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the participants who underwent a medical examination sequentially more than four years, we extracted participants who have quit smoking for more than 3 years and matched the sex generation with them and randomly selected nonsmokers, smokers. The body weight gain one year after the smoking quitter was bigger than nonsmokers, smokers, but the weight gain of the smoking quitter remained to less than an average of 1.5kg. The weight gain slowed down after two years later, and the difference with nonsmokers, smokers was not found in body weight gain.
Blood pressure of one year later more greatly increased than nonsmokers, smokers in the smoking quitters whom weight one year later increased more than 5% in the men. However, the difference by the weight gain presence was not found after two years later. Also, in more than 5% of weight gain presence, the difference was not found in a change of the cardiovascular disease risk score.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
禁煙推進は健康増進のため重要であるが、禁煙開始後には体重が増加することが知られており、過大な体重増加は循環器病リスクを高めることになりかねない。健診受診者を対象に禁煙者の体重変化を観察すると、体重増加の平均は1.5Kg程度にとどまっており、血圧や循環器病リスクへの明らかな影響は認められなかったことから、体重増加によらず禁煙にはメリットがあると改めて確認された。