Development of disaster dispatch readiness programs for hospital registered nurses in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Takayo  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (60848456)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害派遣 / 派遣準備 / 災害看護 / 病院看護師 / プログラム開発 / PTSD予防 / デルファイ法調査 / デルファイ調査 / PTSD / 災害派遣準備プログラム / 災害派遣準備評価指標 / 災害拠点病院
Outline of Research at the Start
災害多発国日本において看護師の災害に対する派遣準備態勢を評価し、災害対応能力を向上させることは重要である。本研究では申請者が2018年に開発した看護師対象の災害派遣準備指標を活用した災害派遣準備プログラムを開発し、看護管理者の派遣準備の向上および看護師個人の災害対応能力向上に寄与することを目的とする。第1段階でインタビュー調査と文献レビューにより質問紙調査用紙を作成し、第2段階ではデルファイ法を用いて機能的な災害派遣準備プログラム試案を作成する。第3段階では、第2段階で作成した試案を協力の得られた災害拠点病院で活用してもらい、その結果を踏まえ、機能的な災害派遣準備プログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This aim of this study was to investigate the actual state of disaster dispatch readiness in national disaster base hospitals and to develop a disaster dispatch readiness program using the Japanese Disaster Nursing Readiness Evaluation Index (JDNREI). Owing to the Coronavirus disease 2019 pandemic, completion of the online interview survey and three rounds of Delphi method research took longer than anticipated. Accordingly, a preliminary draft of a nine-category, 53-item disaster dispatch readiness program was created. This program was conducted over a five-month period at two cooperating hospitals during the final year of the project. During this period, this program was utilized in dispatch activities in response to the 2024 Noto Peninsula Earthquake that occurred on New Year’s Day, revealing the effectiveness of the JDNREI for making immediate dispatch-related decisions. The results were reflected in the subsequent implementation and evaluation of this program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害多発国日本において、看護師の災害に対する派遣準備態勢の評価は災害対応能力を向上させるために重要である。本研究成果の学術的意義は、わが国で初めてデルファイ法調査においてコンセンサスを得られた9カテゴリー53項目で構成された災害派遣準備プログラムを完成させたことにある。 社会的意義は、この災害派遣準備プログラムを各病院で活用することにより、看護管理者は適格者を選んで自信を持って部下を災害派遣活動に参加させ、終了後は元通りに職場で勤務できるような有効な支援につながる効果的な災害派遣準備と看護師個人の災害対応能力向上に寄与することにある。