Health Care Needs of Released Inmates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Funayama Kenji  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70796127)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords刑務所出所者 / ヘルスケアニーズ / 身寄りのない / 看取り / 触法障害者 / 健康の社会的決定要因(SDH) / 看護倫理 / 健康の社会的決定要因(SDH) / 無料低額診療 / 医療 / 支援 / フォレンジック看護 / 地域生活定着支援センター / 全数調査 / 受刑者 / 看護 / 質問紙調査 / 刑余者
Outline of Research at the Start
軽微な犯罪を繰り返し、刑務所への入所を繰り返す、高齢者や障がい者の存在が明らかとなっています。このような方々が、刑務所出所後に地域社会において、生活が送られるように支援が展開されています。しかし、刑務所出所者のヘルスケアニーズについては、今日まで明らかにされてきませんでした。本研究は、刑務所出所者ご本人の語り、支援者、医療提供者、それぞれへインタビューやアンケート調査を実施し、刑務所出所者のヘルスケアニーズを明らかにするための研究です。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a fact-finding survey of the heads of community life settlement support centers nationwide. As a result, 1) inadequate treatment of prison medical care, 2) attitude of people released from prison (medical dependency and refusal of medical care), 3) ignorance, prejudice, and discrimination by community health care workers against prison type prisoners, 4) difficulty in coordinating the admission of prison releases, 5) the largest contribution from public assistance immediately after release from prison, and 6. He clarified that there are high expectations for the maintenance and promotion of health of people who have been released from prison as residents of the community.
In addition, through an interview survey, he revealed "the experience of the director of a group home for persons with disabilities who took care of a prison release who had no relatives."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
刑務所出所者が置かれている社会的状況について、刑務所出所者のヘルスケアニーズを通じて、捉えることができました。共生社会の実現に向け、生存権保障や健康の社会的決定要因(SDH)の観点からも学術的意義のある研究です。また、刑務所出所者に焦点化した研究知見の蓄積は、公衆衛生や看護倫理の発展への寄与にとどまりません。本研究知見は、実務レベルにおいても、処遇が難しい刑務所出所者への対応に示唆を与えることで、その支援を通じ、広く保健医療福祉従事者による保健医療福祉の支援の質向上が期待されます。