The association of osteosarcopenia on future falls, fractures, and long-term care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionJapan University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Asahi Ryoma  日本保健医療大学, 保健医療学部理学療法学科, 講師 (60751724)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / サルコペニア / 転倒 / 骨折 / 地域在住中高年者 / 要介護 / アライメント / ロコモティブシンドローム / 高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
近年では骨粗鬆症とサルコペニアが合併した状態(骨粗鬆症サルコペニア)の問題が提起されている。白人では、骨粗鬆症サルコペニアが将来の骨折や死亡のリスクとなることが明らかになっている。しかし、骨や筋のリモデリングに影響するビタミンD代謝や骨密度を含め、白人とアジア人では人種での背景が大きく異なる。したがって、我が国での骨粗鬆症サルコペニアの有害事象リスクを明らかにする必要がある。
本研究は中高年女性において、骨粗鬆症とサルコペニアが合併した状態(骨粗鬆症サルコペニア)が転倒や骨折、要介護といった有害事象に及ぼす影響を解明することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the 4-year follow-up period, 24 (3.6%) fractures occurred. The rates of fracture in each relevant group were 0% for sarcopenia, 6.6% for osteoporosis, and 22.2% for osteosarcopenia, with participants with osteoporotic sarcopenia having a significantly higher rate of fracture over the four-year period.
The fracture rate was significantly higher for osteosarcopenia, we suggested that the co-existense of osteoporosis and sarcopenia increases the risk of fracture. Interventions for osteoporosis or/and sarcopenia may reduce the risk of fracture, and to prevent for fracture is necessary to establish measures for osteosarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究では、まず骨粗鬆症サルコペニアにおける身体機能、骨密度の特徴が明らかにした。骨粗鬆症サルコペニアの特徴を明らかにすることで、骨粗鬆症とサルコペニアの両方を考慮した対策を構築できると考える。さらに、骨折の有害事象と骨粗鬆症サルコペニアとの関係が明らかにした。骨粗鬆症だけでも骨折リスクは高まるものの、さらにサルコペニアを併発していると骨折の割合が約4倍も増加することが示唆れた。骨粗鬆症もしくはサルコペニアへの介入は、骨折リスクを減少させる可能性があり、改めて国内でも骨粗鬆症サルコペニアへの対策を構築するための基盤的研究となったと考える。