Project/Area Number |
20K19229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Seijoh University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohko Hiroshi 星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (60715126)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 変形性膝関節症 / 膝蓋骨下方可動性 / 組織柔軟性 / 膝関節屈曲角度低下 / 保存療法 / 膝関節屈曲制限 / 運動プログラム / 身体活動量 / 膝関節屈曲可動域 制限 / 膝関節屈曲可動域 改善 / 膝関節屈曲可動域 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
変形性膝関節症(膝OA)患者において,膝関節の屈曲角度を保つことは,膝OAの進行防止や日常生活の維持・向上に重要である. 申請者はこれまでに,膝OA患者において,膝のお皿の足先への動き(膝蓋骨下方可動性)の減少が膝関節の曲がる角度の低下と強く関連していることを明らかにした. 本研究では,膝OA患者の膝のお皿の足先への動きを制限している原因因子を明らかにし,さらに膝関節の曲がる角度を増加させる運動プログラムの確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The factor of the lowering of the knee joint flexion angle in the knee osteoarthritis patient was clarified from soft tissue flexibility evaluation of the knee joint circumference and inferior patella mobility evaluation, and it was carried out for the purpose of the effect measurement of the treatment program for 3 months for the purpose of increase of the knee joint flexion angle. In the knee osteoarthritis patient, the relation of the decrease in inferior patella mobility and lowering of the knee joint flexion angle became clear as well as sound old people. It was proven that it was also related to soft tissue flexibility around the knee joint, especially flexibility lowering near the patella, and it became the result which indicated the relevance of both. In the knee osteoarthritis patient with the low seriousness, the relevance between improvement and inferior patella mobility, soft tissue improvement of the knee circumference of the knee flexion excursion became clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果より,保存療法中の膝OA患者で重症度が低い群では,大腿直筋や大腿遠位部の組織柔軟性が向上することで,膝蓋骨下方可動性の改善や膝関節屈曲角度の増大に繋がることが明らかとなった.膝関節屈曲角度が増大することで,膝関節の疼痛軽減やADLの改善,身体活動量が増加すると期待される. また,身体活動量が増加することで,心理面に対してもポジティブな影響が予想され,その波及効果は高いと考える.運動自体は簡便であるため,継続して行えるものと考える. これらは,膝OA患者の重症度に応じたテーラーメイド治療に繋がり,今後の研究の発展性も高いと考える.