Development of a complex exercise program necessary for maintaining the health of community-dwelling healthy elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Junya  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90336454)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域在住健康高齢者 / 複合的トレーニング / セルフトレーニング / エロンゲーショントレーニング / 健康高齢者 / 健康維持 / 複合的運動 / 健康増進
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者を対象とした介護予防プログラムが実施されているにも関わらず、要介護認定率は過去15年連続で増加している。これまでの介護予防を目的とした運動プログラムは、継続性の低下を生じさせていると考え、我々は簡単な複合的運動トレーニングを虚弱高齢者に対して実施し、運動機能に明らかな改善が認められた。そこで本研究では、地域在住健康高齢者を対象として、健康高齢者が要介護状態にならないようにするために必要な1:継続可能な複合的運動プログラムの開発2:開発したプログラムの効果検証3:プログラムの長期効果と継続性の検討を行うこととした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of combined training on healthy older adults. The subjects were 32 healthy elderly people living in the community. The subjects underwent combined training (training with elongation bands) for 20 minutes twice a week for 2 months. During this period, the instructor provided instruction only the first time, and the rest of the time, the participants were instructed by each other in their respective areas. The results showed that physical functions improved. In particular, hip extension range of motion improved significantly, as did the 2-step test and TUG. In addition, the spinal curvature angle was improved, which was effective in correcting posture. Combined training was considered to be effective in improving the physical functions of healthy elderly people living in the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は地域在住健康高齢者を対象とした地域での自助・共助・公助を主体とした複合的トレーニングを実施することで、健康高齢者の身体機能維持が可能かを検討した。地域のコミュニテーを利用して参加者がお互いにお声を掛け合い運動することで、運動の持続性を維持しながら身体機能の改善が可能と考えた。結果、身体機能は改善した。これは自助・共助を生かすことで十分に身体機能を維持が可能と考えられた。専門家が毎回直接運動指導しなくても十分に身体機能が改善可能とすることは意義深い。