Development and verification of a volunteer development program that supports living like that person until the end..
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionJapan University of Health Sciences (2022)
Heisei College of Health Sciences (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Minako  日本保健医療大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 教授 (40312855)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看取り / ボランティア育成 / 在宅ホスピス / 地域づくり / 地域包括ケアシステム / 在宅ホスピスボランティア / 看取り士 / 死生観 / 地域密着型サービス / 在宅看取り / スピリチュアリティ / ACP / 在宅ケア / ボランティア / ソーシャルキャピタル / 住民参加
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、行政の医療福祉職と協働できる住民参画によるボランティアィア育成プログラムを開発する。そしてボランティア参加者の活動実践を通して、以下のことを明らかにする。①研究参加者自身の健康増進、QOL、死生観とスピリチュアルな価値観の醸成、②地域ケアシステムへの波及効果として、在宅看取りの意識変化・理解度等、ACPの在り方、ソーシャル・キャピタルに与えた影響を実施群、対照群に参加者を設定しプログラム実施前と終了の3か月後、6か月後に質問紙調査と行政職員やボランティア関係者へ聞き取り調査から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the effects of end-of-life care volunteers at home on regional development and community care systems through literature research and inspection. As a characteristic of volunteer organizations that spread to the community and influence the community care system, they collaborate with private medical institutions, participate in community care conferences, and cooperate with the community care system. In addition, the administrative and local governments supported the training of volunteers,cooperated with regional medical facilities and home care professionals, and consistently implemented end-of-life care. Issues such as the lack of volunteer coordinators, the retirement of leaders, the progression of disease among cancer supervisor volunteer members, and the aging of members have resulted in restrictions, reductions, and closures of activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染拡大により、看取りのボランティア育成や組織活動が停止され、介入研究が難しくなった。しかし、一部のボランティア組織は再開されており、その中から看取りボランティアの導入のきっかけや、地域のケアシステムに影響を与えるボランティア育成組織の特徴および組織が継続する上でのコロナ渦に関わらず根本的な地域の課題について本研究の成果から見えてきた。