Project/Area Number |
20K19236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University (2022-2023) Gunma University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Koyama Akiko 名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (30616397)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 服薬管理の工夫 / 服薬アドヒアランス / 高齢者 / ピルカウント / 服薬管理 / 地域在住高齢者 / 服薬自己管理 / 日常生活 / 工夫 / ピルカウント法 / 認知機能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者が正しく服薬できない要因として、加齢による認知機能の低下が挙げられる。認知機能が低下した高齢者は、自身の生活に組みこんだ工夫を行いながら服薬管理を行う。しかし、服薬アドヒアランス向上に有効であると客観的に評価された、高齢者の生活に組み込まれた服薬管理の工夫は、詳細には明らかになっていない。 本研究は域在住高齢者を対象に、服薬アドヒアランスと彼らの生活に組み込まれた服薬管理の工夫を訪問・面接・観察および質問紙調査によって把握する。この研究によって地域在住高齢者の服薬アドヒアランスに影響する要因と、服薬アドヒアランス向上に有効な服薬管理の工夫が明らかとなり、新たな服薬管理支援開発の一助となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate the current status of medication adherence in community-dwelling older adults and their medication self-management strategies in order to consider the ideal way to support them to take medicine correctly.We surveyed 55 community-dwelling older adults with a questionnaire to examine their background and medication adherence. Their medication self-management strategies were identified through observation and interviews. Of the 55 subjects examined, 19 (34.5%) had good medication adherence, while the remaining 36 (65.5%) had poor adherence. All subjects were found to have devised some form of medication self-management strategies. A total of 32 items were identified as medication self-management strategies, including “memorizing medication instructions,” “storing medicines scheduled for the week in the place where the person spends most of his or her time,” and “going from eating to taking medicine in a series of steps.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
対象者は皆、各人の生活に合わせて服薬管理の工夫を調整し、実施していた。そのため、看護師は服薬支援を行う際に、対象者の生活と服薬管理の工夫を把握した上で、これまでの取り組みをどのように改善すれば、指示通りに服薬しやすくなるかを対象者と共に検討するべきである。その際、本研究結果より得られた服薬アドヒア ランス向上の一助になると思われる、薬の一包化、服薬指示の確認、服薬時間と生活パターンの調整、服薬と食事の強固な関連付けという服薬管理の工夫についても検討することが望ましいと考える。