Community-Based Urban Development Model for Creating a Healthy End-of-Life Care Environment in Noto Amid Increasing Death Rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2023)
Kanazawa University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Itatani Tomoya  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (10765192)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看取り / 在宅看護 / 在宅ケア / ACP / 終末期ケア / 終末期医療 / 訪問看護 / 訪問介護 / 地域包括ケア / 多職種連携 / 在宅医療 / 多死社会 / 在宅介護 / 多死 / 住民参加
Outline of Research at the Start
石川県能登地域では多死社会を迎える。全国統計では、死亡場所の大半は病院であり能登地域でも同様だと考えられるが、一方で平均在院日数は短縮傾向にある。能登地域で介護施設等を含め看取りの場所として十分な許容数はなく、いわゆる看取り難民の発生が懸念され。能登地域では在宅療養支援診療所や訪問看護ステーションが少なく、在宅看取りの環境は十分ではなく、看取りの体制づくりが急務である。本研究は看取りに関する能登地域の住民の意識調査と住民参加型交流会を実施し、在宅医療・介護の整備と看取りに関する住民の協力体制を「健やかな看取り環境」として創り、その一連をまちづくりのかたちとしてモデル化することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Practical Activities:An interview survey was conducted with visiting nurses and ward nurses in Hakui City, revealing factors that improve awareness among citizens and clinicians, as well as the knowledge and skills of professionals. A skit video promoting Advance Care Planning (ACP) for citizens was produced and published on the city’s website. Additionally, ACP training sessions for clinicians and end-of-life care training sessions for care workers were held. A public lecture was also organized for residents and professionals to exchange opinions.
Results:The video received numerous views and was reported in local newspapers and on television. These activities deepened the collaboration among local businesses and professionals, promoting discussions about end-of-life care and community care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究は、高齢化地域での終末期ケア向上を図り、専門職が連携して住民の看取り意識を高める動画制作とACP促進の取り組みが在宅看取りに有効であることを示した。これにより、終末期ケアの教育や実践に新たな視点、および地域でのACPを促進するためのひとつのモデルが提供された。
社会的意義:動画の公開により住民が終末期ケアを理解し、自らの看取りを考えるきっかけとなった。地方メディアでの紹介や専門職の連携強化を通じ、地域全体でのケアの質向上に貢献した。2023年8月には市民公開講座を実施し、住民同士が対話する機会を設けた。これらの取り組みにより、地域全体でより良い看取り環境を構築する一助となった。