Elucidation of the mechanism of fatigue in COPD patients and new intervention strategies for respiratory care and rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Oki Yutaro  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (40809240)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疲労感 / 呼吸ケア・リハビリテーション / 呼吸筋力 / COPD / 慢性呼吸不全
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)の多くに中等度および重度の疲労感が存在するが,本邦における疾患特異的尺度はなく,疲労感の関連因子についても明らかにされていない.COPD患者の疲労感の関連因子の特定,さらには疲労感軽減に着目した呼吸ケア・リハビリテーションの新たな介入戦略の開発が求められる.
本研究では,COPDにおける疲労感の疾患特異的尺度の日本語版を作成し,信頼性と妥当性を検証する.また,認知機能と睡眠状況に着目し,疲労感の関連因子を検討していく.それらの研究成果から,疲労感軽減に着目した呼吸ケア・リハビリテーションのプログラムを考案し,介入試験により有効性を検証していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study sought to determine the association between respiratory muscle sarcopenia and fatigue, depression, and sleep status in community residents and to assess the impact of a multifactorial intervention centered on exercise therapy on respiratory muscle strength and fatigue. We also investigated the association between respiratory muscle strength and fatigue in subjects with undiagnosed suspected COPD. In a randomized trial, the effectiveness of a multifactorial intervention was tested by evaluating the association between respiratory muscle sarcopenia and fatigue, depression, and sleep status in community-dwelling elderly subjects. Study results indicate that respiratory muscle sarcopenia influences fatigue and depressive tendencies and that exercise therapy is efficacious in improving respiratory muscle strength and fatigue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、本研究は、呼吸筋サルコペニアが疲労感、うつ傾向、睡眠状態に与える影響を解明し、これらの症状の重要な評価指標であることを示した。さらに、運動療法を中心とした多因子介入が呼吸筋力および疲労感の改善に有効であることを実証し、新たな治療法の可能性を提供した。
社会的意義としては、本研究の成果は、高齢者の健康管理や地域社会における健康増進プログラムに貢献し、将来的には、生活の質向上や医療費削減が期待される。また、早期のCOPD診断と介入の重要性を強調し、地域保健の早期介入プログラム強化に寄与する可能性がある。