Evaluation of healthcare and long-term care service utilization and prognosis in patients with Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Takako  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00822511)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / レセプトデータ / 介護保険データ / 医療介護費 / 入院 / 睡眠薬 / 脂質異常症 / 骨折 / 医療費 / 予後 / 介護
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病は高齢者に多くみられるが、受診歴のある者の3分の2程度は重症度等により指定難病医療費の受給がなく、行政による難病事業等の対象となっていない可能性がある。生活の質を保つためには、適切な医療・介護を受け、重症化予防や転倒等による骨折や誤嚥による肺炎に伴う寝たきり等を防ぐことが重要である。そこで、本研究では、医療・介護サービス利用が患者に与える影響について評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the impact of regular use of healthcare and long-term care services on hospitalization and the impact of hypnotics on fractures associated with falls in older adults with a new diagnosis of Parkinson's disease. The study found that more frequent visits to the hospital significantly reduced hospitalization days and healthcare costs. It also found that about half of the patients were prescribed hypnotics. In particular, a high percentage of patients were prescribed benzodiazepines, which are not even recommended by guidelines, and even hypnotics that were not alerted by guidelines were found to significantly increase the risk of femoral fracture. These results were presented at national and international conferences and published in international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、パーキンソン病患者の定期的な受診が生活の質のために重要であることが明らかとなった。そのため、在宅療養を支援する看護職等は、適切なタイミングで確実に受診ができるように支援を行う必要がある。また、睡眠薬の処方については、比較的安全とされる薬剤であってもパーキンソン病患者にとっては骨折のリスクが増加することがわかったため、患者が在宅での生活が続けられるよう他の方法を検討するなどが必要であることが示唆された。