Development of indicators of collaborative activities between public health nurses and midwives for seamless support to parents and children for abuse prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okada Naomi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00515786)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保健師 / 助産師 / 連携活動指標 / 虐待予防
Outline of Research at the Start
児童虐待予防に向け,妊娠期から養育期を通して継続的な支援が必要な親子に対して,切れ目のない支援を行うための保健機関に所属する保健師(以下,保健師とする)と分娩取扱医療機関に所属する助産師(以下,助産師とする)の双方の連携活動指標を開発し,有用性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sixty-three items were generated as indicators of collaborative activities between public health nurses and midwives. The indicators of collaborative activities were: "discussing and confirming collaboration with midwives in the office" and other activities before public health nurses collaborate with midwives; "agreeing on the direction of support for the family with midwives" and "understanding the level of risk for the family and discussing specific plans at the meeting of persons in charge"; "creating opportunities to meet with midwives outside of individual cases" and other activities to build a foundation for collaboration; and "providing opportunities to meet with midwives in other situations" and other activities to build a foundation for collaboration. and "providing opportunities to meet with the midwife outside of the individual case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
連携活動指標を活用することで、保健師と助産師の連携の促進に寄与することができると考える。それにより、継続的な支援が必要な親子に対して、早期から切れ目のない支援を行う一助となり、虐待予防につながるといえる。
また、実態を捉えにくい連携活動を明らかにし、新人教育、現任教育、基礎教育における実践力向上のための効果的なツールになり得、さらに連携活動の評価にも活用できるといえる。