Prevalence and infection source of Helicobacter pylori among residents and their environments in the Nara prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Saori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40794334)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / 感染源 / PCR / Helicobacter 属 / 生活環境 / 感染制御
Outline of Research at the Start
ピロリ菌は経口感染し、慢性的な感染により胃がんを発症するとされている。そのため、胃がん対策にはピロリ菌の感染制御、すなわち感染源に応じた感染予防と感染の早期発見・治療が必要不可欠である。本研究では胃がんの死亡が多い地域の住民と生活環境を対象に、多角的視点からピロリ菌の感染制御;ピロリ菌の感染源の解明と感染予防策の検討、およびピロリ菌の保菌者、特に無症状の保菌者(感染源)の発見 を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected 40 environmental samples(29 environmental water and 11 fecal samples from dogs) and analyzed. Helicobacter pylori was not detected in the 40 samples. We amplified the 16S rRNA gene in the 11 fecal samples from dogs. Helicobacter canis was detected in three of the 11 fecal samples from dogs.
Colonies of Pseudomonas putida, P. aeruginosa, Aeromonas hydrophila, Rahnella aquatilis were isolated from the environmental water samples which were collected from lake, stream, and river.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イヌや水検体からピロリ菌が検出されたという報告もあるが、本研究においてはピロリ菌は検出されず、感染源を特定することはできなかった。一方で、イヌの糞便からピロリ菌と同属のHelicobacter canisが検出された。Helicobacter canisはヒトへ感染し、菌血症の原因菌となることから、ピロリ菌と合わせて人獣共通感染症の観点から更なる調査が必要である。