Examination of Seasonal Variations in Frailty Assessment and Practical Invigoration in Snowy and Cold Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Junko  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 講師 (00644428)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 積雪寒冷地 / 季節性フレイル / 身体活動 / リスクファクター / インヴィゴレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに積雪寒冷地では積雪期と非積雪期にフレイル判定が異なることが確認され、それを季節性フレイルとして継続的に研究を行っている。季節性フレイルは真のフレイルの前段階であることが示唆されており、季節性フレイル対策が結果的にフレイル予防または早期発見・早期介入に繋がることが期待される。
本研究では、積雪寒冷地域における高齢者の身体活動について、市販の歩数計を用いて身体活動性を継続的に調査し、社会的役割や居住環境等の情報と併せてフレイルの危険/保護因子を見出す。また、高齢者の身体活動を促進させる手法の一つとして、身体活動に関しての評価と、フレイル対策に関する知識提供の効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to verify risk factors for the onset of frailty and to explore measures to invigorate physical activity based on a longitudinal survey of physical activity among elderly residents living in snowy and cold regions.
In cases where frailty assessment worsens during the winter, those showing signs of muscle weakness tended to maintain the worsened frailty assessment even after the snow melted. This suggests that muscle weakness could be a factor that perpetuates the deterioration of frailty assessments during the winter. Several predictive factors for those who maintain a frail state from autumn to spring were identified. The average daily step count during the winter was 3,800 steps for those in a constant frail state and 5,530 steps for those who were robust, providing a guideline for the target step count for the elderly during the winter period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、自身の健康意識、健康不安の有無、信号横断・階段昇降・歩行中の追い越し、除雪の実施、真冬の一日歩数がフレイル状態が維持される状態と強く関連することが分かった。季節を問わずロバスト状態の高齢者の冬期間の一日平均歩数は5500歩程度であり、冬期間の目標歩数の目安が示された。これらの結果は、明日からのフレイル予防対策に応用することができる。