Verification of a life-saving model using WA-MO (community bus) in an aging and depopulated area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Junko  北陸大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (60636596)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一次救命処置 / 高齢過疎地域 / AED / コミュニティバス / 自治体 / コミュニティ / 高齢化 / 一次救命 / 救命救急 / BLS訓練 / 地域連携 / のらんけバス / 電動カート(WA-MO) / 市バス / WA-MO / 電動カート / 救命モデル / 過疎地域
Outline of Research at the Start
輪島市は高齢化率43%であり、過疎地域に指定されている。輪島市の全域が一つの救急搬送圏域になっており、救急指定病院は1施設のみであり、医師数の減少と診療科の閉鎖が顕著な状況である。本研究では、救急活動時間の延伸やこれに伴う救命率の低下を防ぐための対策として、輪島市内を循環する小型電動カートWA-MOにAEDと関連備品を搭載し緊急連絡網の確立により、医療機関への早期の連携を図り一次救命に貢献できるかを検証することを目的とする。AEDを絶えず循環させることで設置場所を問わない新しいAEDの活用スタイルを作り、市民の救命率を向上させ、災害時の応用や全国の過疎・高齢化地区の救命体制のモデルを作る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wajima City has an aging population of 45% and is designated as a depopulated area. The entire area of Wajima City is a single emergency transport zone, with only one designated emergency hospital, and the number of physicians is decreasing and departments are closing. This study aims to verify whether the establishment of an emergency communication network can contribute to primary lifesaving by providing early coordination with medical institutions by installing an AED and related equipment on WA-MO, a small electric cart that circulates in Wajima City, as a measure to prevent the extension of emergency operation time and the resulting decrease in the lifesaving rate. By constantly circulating AEDs, a new style of AED use will be created that does not depend on where they are installed, improving the lifesaving rate of citizens and creating a model for application in times of disaster and for lifesaving systems in depopulated and aging areas nationwide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢過疎地域における高齢者市民に対して救命活動に関する意識と技術の向上を図り、設置場所が不明なAEDを市民が日常的に利用するコミュニティバス内に搭載した。バスの運転手を含め乗車した者や路上で傷病者を発見しバスを停車した者が救命措置を実施し、その管理に自治体、バス会社、医療機器メーカが関与することで、誰もが助け合う街づくりとして全国の高齢過疎地域における救命モデルとして活用されることが示唆された。