Development of a peer support program for home care nurses providing terminal care for cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences (2021-2023)
Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University (2020)
Principal Investigator
MORI Kyoko  名古屋学芸大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90453084)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん終末期 / 訪問看護師 / 看取り / ピアサポート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、今日わが国においてがん終末期患者の在宅療養への移行に伴い、在宅での看取りが増える中で、喫緊の課題である看取りを経験した訪問看護師に対する支援体制の整備のための基礎的研究である。本研究では、がん患者の看取りに関わる訪問看護師が求めるサポートの内容を明らかにし、どのような方法が有効であるのかを検討し、がん終末期ケアの担い手である訪問看護師を対象とした、わが国独自のピアサポートプログラムの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a peer support program for home care nurses who provide end-of-life cancer care. Through a literature review, it was suggested that among end-of-life cancer care, the accumulation of grief associated with end-of-life care decreases the self-efficacy of home care nurses, leading to a decrease in the quality of care and burnout. Based on this, we conducted an interview survey of home care nurses focusing on "end-of-life care" among terminal cancer care, and extracted elements that constitute a peer support program. Furthermore, we conducted a questionnaire survey of home care nurses to clarify the relationship between the implementation of peer support and self-efficacy. The results of the above studies were integrated to create a draft of the peer support program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、がん終末期ケアを担う訪問看護師へのサポートについて検討し、①がん終末期ケアの中でも看取りに関わる看護師への支援が重要である。②特に小規模事業所の訪問看護師へのサポートが不足している。③ピアサポートの実施では、通常の訪問に支障がない、利害関係がない、ネットワークづくりにつながることが求められる。④看護師間で振り返りを行うだけでなく、感情を共有し、互いの看護実践を肯定することにより、訪問看護師の自己効力感を高め、バーンアウトの予防につながる可能性がある、という新たな知見を得た。これらはがん終末期ケアを担う訪問看護師への支援体制を整備し、質の高いケアを提供するために重要な知見である。