Project/Area Number |
20K19259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Chubu University (2022) Gifu University Of Health Science (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATANI Kozue 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (30738737)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 矯正施設 / 健康 / 健康講座 / ケアモデル / 通信教育 / 対面講座 / 受刑者 / 健康維持増進講座 / 口腔ケア / 笑み筋体操 / 感染症対策 / 健康維持 / 行動変容 / 社会復帰 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本において罪に問われた人が,逮捕・起訴され、有罪が確定し矯正施設入所中、さらに退所後、社会復帰するに至るまでの期間、健康を維持増進するための方策を指導する矯正教育はどこにも存在しない。また、矯正施設における医療の現状は、個々の衛生管理に任せられ受診体制も十分ではない。申請者が成人男性受刑者800名を対象に健康実態・意識調査を実施した結果、現在歯数は一般者と比較し低値を示していた。また、有訴症状の1位腰痛、2位歯痛が示された。これらの結果から、逮捕・起訴された段階から退所、社会復帰するまでの期間を通じて,自身の健康に目を向けることで行動変容を支援する社会復帰支援プログラムを開発していきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A total of 108 inmates took the face-to-face health course, 210 took the distance learning course, and 156 inmates were able to complete the course to the end (completion rate of 74.3%). Since correctional facilities are designed to punish inmates, they are left to maintain their own health and live under the minimum necessary medical conditions. Without being healthy, they will not be able to return to society. Knowledge and self-care methods for healthy living were also provided in the facility. The results suggest that the knowledge gained led to surprise, discovery, and a desire to try it, which led to behavioral change. In particular, oral care was more linked to practice because the number of teeth was currently lower than that of the general population, and because they actually had no teeth and had dental problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
受刑者も刑期を終了すれば、社会へと戻って来る。その際、再犯を繰り返さないためにも、自身が心身共に健康でなければならないと考える。そのため、逮捕されてから出所するまで、何らかの形で健康に関する知識やケア方法を外部から、取り入れられることが重要であると考えられた。実際、現在歯数が受刑者は一般者と比較し、低値であり有意差があった。自分自身を大切にできなければ、他者をも大切にしようという思考へは至らない。その点からも、まずは自身を大切にしていくことが大切であると考えられた。そして、その先に社会復帰があると考える。受刑者への健康に関するリカレント教育に今後も関わっていきたい。